| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
114747
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-05-29 16:03 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-05-29 16:03 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Macaca mulatta polyomavirus 1
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyPolyomaviridae
GenusBetapolyomavirus
Common name(s)
SV40
Simian vacuolating virus 40
simian virus 40
Rhesus macaque polyomavirus
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
Group I (dsDNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
SV40 can infect humans and rhesus macques (Macaca mulatta). The virus is highly oncogenic in rodent models.
Common use(s)
  • Research
  • Vaccine

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record