| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115180
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-09-26 15:34 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-09-26 15:34 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Gypsophila paniculata
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumSpermatophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderCaryophyllidae
FamilyCaryophyllacea
GenusGypsophila
SpeciesGypsophila paniculata
Common name(s)
Baby's Breath
Common gypsophila
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Central and Eastern Europe
Habitat range
Its natural habitat is on the steppes in dry, sandy and stony places, often on calcareous soils.
Geographical distribution
Central and Eastern Europe to Central and Western Asia.

In North America, the flower is considered an invasive weed species to native grasslands and open habitats, especially around the Great Lakes and the Pacific Northwest.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Additional Information
Gypsophila paniculata is a perennial herb that is cultivated as a cut flower.

Listed as a weed in Manitoba, Canada, as well as California and Washington, United States.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record