| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115234
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-10-25 19:48 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-10-25 19:48 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Trichoplusia ni
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomMetazao
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderLepidoptera
FamilyNoctuidae
GenusTrichoplusia
Speciesni
Common name(s)
Cabbage looper
Cabbage looper moth
Cabbage plusia
Common cabbage looper
Lettuce looper
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Fields and gardens. Adult moths are nocturnal and attracted to light.
Geographical distribution
The cabbage looper can be found throughout the world where crucifers are cultivated. In colder climates, moths will migrate to warmer climates to overwinter.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
The cabbage looper feeds on many cultivated plants and weeds. In particular, it readily damages crucifers, such as cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower, kale, mustard greens, radish and rutabaga. However, damage from the larval instars has been report in other crops, such as beet, cantaloupe, celery, cucumber, lima bean, lettuce, parsnip, pea, pepper, potato, snap bean, spinach, squash, sweet potato, tomato, and watermelon. Additional hosts are flower crops such as chrysanthemum, hollyhock, snapdragon, and sweetpea, and field crops such as cotton and tobacco, as well as common agricultural weeds, such as lambsquarters, wild lettuce, dandelion, and culy dock.
Additional Information
Additional Information
Adults feed on the nectar from many flowers, include clover, sunflower, goldenrod and dogbane.

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records