| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115268
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-11-08 16:37 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-11-08 16:37 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Physcomitrella patens
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassBryopsida
OrderFnariales
FamilyFunariaceae
GenusPhyscomitrella
SpeciesPhyscomitrella patens
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Aphanorrhegma patens
Common name(s)
spreading earthmoss
physcomitrella moss
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Plants
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
The moss can be found in wet locations with damp soil. These sites often border water such as around lakes and rivers.
Geographical distribution
Widely distributed in the northern hemisphere. Found in Northern and central Europe, Asia and North America. However, isolates are also available from Africa and Australia.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Additional Information
Physcomitrella patens is a model organism used for studying plant evolution, development and physiology because the species is a basal lineage of land plants (first land plants). Thus, the species is considered to be at an important phylogenetic position for understanding evolution to 'higher' plants. P. patens has also emerged as a model plant because of its high homologous recombination frequency that enables efficient gene targeting, a relatively simple morphology and a small genome size (~500Mb). The moss genome contains 27 chromosomes with 32,926 loci encoding 87,533 protein-coding transcripts.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record