| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115271
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-11-08 21:29 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-11-08 21:29 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Thraustochytrium sp.
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomChromista
PhylumBigyra
ClassLabyrinthulea (Labyrinthulomycetes)
OrderThraustochytrida
FamilyThraustochytriaceae
GenusThraustochytrium
Common name(s)
Thraustochytrids
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Protist
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Marine ecosystems
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information