| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115579
Status
Published
Date of creation
2020-05-08 13:18 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-05-08 13:18 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Bos taurus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomMetazoa
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
GenusBos
Speciestaurus
Common name(s)
Cow
Cattle
Bull
Auroch
Oxen
Bullocks
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The wild ancestors are thought to be native to northern Africa, Europe, and southern Asia.
Habitat range
Cattle are born and raised in rangelands. They can be found in temperate and tropical regions.
Geographical distribution
Cosmopolitan. Cattle are found throughout the world.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Cattle are commonly raised for meat (beef, veal), milk and hides (leather). They are also used as draft animals for pulling carts and plows. The dung of cattle is used for fertilizer (manure) or fuel. In some countries, cattle have a religious meaning.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record