| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115592
Status
Published
Date of creation
2020-05-29 20:01 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-05-29 20:01 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Saccharum officinarum L.
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViriplantae
PhylumSpermatophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderPoales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusSaccharum
SpeciesSaccharum officinarum L.
Common name(s)
Sugarcane
Sugar cane
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Southeast Asia and Papau New Guinea
Common use(s)
  • Biofuel
  • Food

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record