| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115610
Status
Published
Date of creation
2020-06-17 19:25 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2020-06-29 20:42 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-06-29 20:42 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Rift Valley fever phlebovirus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomOrthornavirae
PhylumNegarnaviricota
ClassEllioviricetes
OrderBunyavirales
FamilyPhenuiviridae
GenusPhlebovirus
SpeciesRift Valley fever phlebovirus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Rift Valley fever virus
Common name(s)
RVFV
Additional Classification
Strain / isolate / serotype (microorganisms)
MP12
Group (virus)
V (- ssRNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
First described in 1931 in the Rift Valley, Kenya.
Geographical distribution
Most commonly seen in sub-Saharan Africa and Egypt. First observed on the Arabian Peninsula in 2000.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Rift Valley fever is a viral zoonotic disease that mainly infects animals, but can also infect humans.  Transmission of the disease occurs via mosquito bites. The disease is most severe in animals, where it has  high mortality rates (~70 - 100%) in newborn ruminants, especially sheep and goats, and abortion in pregnant animals. Other pathologies in animals include fatal hemorrhagic fever, fetal malformation, encephalitis, ocular disease and hepatitis. In humans, the disease is normally mild. In rare cases, the disease is severe, causing neurological disorders, partial or complete blindness, hemorrhagic fever, or thrombosis. No human-to-human contact has been reported.
Common use(s)
  • Research
  • Vaccine

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records