| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115628
Status
Published
Date of creation
2020-07-03 19:28 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-07-03 19:28 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Solanum melongena
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumSpermatophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderSolanales
FamilySolanaceae
GenusSolanum
SpeciesSolanum melongena L.
Common name(s)
Eggplant
Aubergine
Brinjal
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Sub-tropical and tropical environments. Eggplants are cold- and frost-sensitive.

30°C is optimal for vegetative growth and 22°C for reproductive phases. Excessive heat and rainfall promote vegetative growth.
Geographical distribution
Eggplants are globally cultivated as warm-season annuals and (sub)tropical perennials.
Common use(s)
  • Food