| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115629
Status
Published
Date of creation
2020-07-03 20:26 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-07-03 20:26 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Abelmoschus esculentus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderMalvales
FamilyMalvaceae
GenusAbelmoschus
SpeciesAbelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Hibiscus esculentus L.
Common name(s)
Okra
Lady's finger
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Two theories:
i) Africa (Egypt or Ethiopia); or
ii) Northern India
Habitat range
Okra requires a long, warm and humid growing period. It can be successfully grown in hot humid areas. It is sensitive to frost and extremely low temperatures. For normal growth and development a temperature between 24°C and 28°C is preferred. At higher temperatures beyond 40°-42°C, flowers may desiccate and drop, causing yield losses (from the biology document for okra).
Geographical distribution
Okra is cultivated globally from Mediterranean to equatorial areas.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information