| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115632
Status
Published
Date of creation
2020-07-08 18:41 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-07-08 18:41 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Thalassiosira pseudonana
Taxonomic Classification
PhylumBacillariophyta
ClassCoscinodiscophyceae
OrderThalassiosirales
FamilyThalassiosiraceae
GenusThalassiosira
SpeciesThalassiosira pseudonana
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Cyclotella nana
Common name(s)
Centric diatom
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Thalassiosira pseudonana is a cosmopolitan species found in various aquatic environments (marine, brackish and freshwater). The diatom is capable of establishing in heavily polluted areas. Growth rates are optimal at 21°C, but the diatom will grow well between 10 and 30 °C. The diatom grows well between pH 7.0 to 8.8.
Geographical distribution
Thalassiosira pseudonana is considered to be widespread.
Common use(s)
  • Research

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record