| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115653
Status
Published
Date of creation
2020-07-17 20:18 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-07-17 20:19 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Petroselinum crispum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderApiales
FamilyApiaceae
GenusPetroselinum
SpeciesPetroselinum crispum
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Petroselinum crispum var. vulgare (Nois.) Danert, Petroselinum hortense, Petroselinum sativum
Common name(s)
Parsley
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Believed to have orginated in Southern Europe, along the Mediterranean.
Geographical distribution
Parsley is cultivated worldwide.
Common use(s)
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Parsley is a vitamin- and mineral- rich leafy vegetable, commonly used as a herb in cooking. It has also been used as a traditional medicine and some research indicates that it may have pharmacological uses. The plant is also grown for its essential oils. Extracts from parsley leaves has been used to synthesize nanoparticles.

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records