| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115837
Status
Published
Date of creation
2020-12-08 15:26 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-12-08 15:26 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Saccharum ravennae
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumSpermatophyta
ClassMonocotyledonae
OrderCyperales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusSaccharum
SpeciesSaccharum ravennae
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Erianthus ravennae, Tripidium ravennae, Ripidium ravennae
Common name(s)
Plume grass
Ravenna grass
Elephant grass
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Northern Africa and the Mediterranean
Habitat range
Saccharum ravennae thrives in infertile, dry to medium moisture soils. It is suggested that the grass can also grow in wet areas with sandy soil, such as riverbanks, as well as acidic and alkaline soils. The grass prefers full sun and under optimal growing conditions, it will self-seed. S. ravennae is tolerant to a wide array of environmental stresses (e.g. drought), but is somewhat frost-sensitive (surviving only a few degrees below zero degrees Celsius).
Geographical distribution
Saccharum ravennae has a broad native range from Spain to China. This range includes Northern Africa, Somalia and Central Asia. It may also include West Africa. However, this species has been introduced to other areas, such as North America, Japan and Australia.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Additional Information
Saccharum ravennae is a fast growing, clump-forming perennial grass growing between 2 to 4.5 meters tall with 1.5 meter long leaves. The grass has been planted an an ornamental grass due to its impressive floral plumes, but is known as an invasive species in the United States of America. Fodder, soil erosion and biofuel uses have also been explored.

Ravenna grass likely has a chromosome count of 2n = 20. It is suggested that the species has high genetic variability.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record