| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115838
Status
Published
Date of creation
2020-12-08 16:40 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-12-08 16:40 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Setaria italica
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderPoales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusSetaria
SpeciesSetaria italica
Common name(s)
Foxtail millet
Italian millet
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Setaria italica was domesticated in North China around 6000 to 5000 years BCE.
Geographical distribution
The crop is planted in across Asia, Africa, Southern Europe and the Americas.
Common use(s)
  • Research
  • Feed
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Foxtail millet is a grain crop in temperate, subtropical and tropical Asia, sub-Saharan Africa and southern Europe. The grain has been used as a beverage base for dairy alternatives. The millet is grown as a forage crop in the Americas, Australia and Africa.

Foxtail millet is an annual grass between 0.6 to 1.2 meters tall. The crop duration for the millet is 80 to 120 days. Foxtail millet is largely self-pollinating with an average outcrossing rate of 4%; natural hybrids between wild and cultivated types occur. Foxtail millet has largely lost the ability of natural seed dispersal and shows a tendency toward uniform plant maturity.

It has a diploid nuclear genome of roughly 490 to 515 MB and nine chromosomes (2n = 18). It is predicted to have over 35,500 genes. It is a model organism for C4 photosynthesis, stress responses, water usage and may have potential in bioenergy applications.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record