| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115839
Status
Published
Date of creation
2020-12-08 17:53 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-12-08 17:53 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Coix lacryma-jobi
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderPoales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusCoix
SpeciesCoix lacryma-jobi
Common name(s)
Job's tears
Adlay millet
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Coix lacryma-jobi is native to Southern and Eastern Asia. It was thought to be cultivated in China prior to rice.
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
China
Habitat range
Coix lacryma-jobi has become naturalized in over 90 countries. The millet prefers wet and disturbed environments, such as forest edges, waterways, marshes, wetlands and roadside ditches. It can be found between sea level and 2000 m above sea level. Sunny locations with moderately fertile soils with a pH between 4.5 and 8.4 are ideal for growth. The species is not frost tolerant (low temperature around 9 degrees Celsius).
Geographical distribution
Coix lacryma-jobi has been introduced as a cereal, fodder and forage crop in temperate, subtropical and tropical regions globally.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Coix lacryma-jobi is an annual grass that is commonly grown for food, medical and ornamental uses. The grains also are used for beverages (tea and alcoholic). Due to their appearance, the seeds are used as beads for jewelry, rosaries and other decorative objects. The species has become invasive, forming dense clumps that block the flow of waterways in Singapore, Australia, New Caledonia, the Cook Islands, the Galapagos, Greece Hawaii, French Polynesia, Mexico, Brazil, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Jamaica and on many islands in the Pacific and Indian Ocean. Similar to other grasses, C. lacryma-jobi is wind pollinated. Self- and cross- pollination can occur. Natural dispersal occurs via involucres containing the fruit, which are carried by water.

The genome consists of 10 chromosomes (2n = 20) and has an estimated size of 1.56 Gb.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record