| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115905
Status
Published
Date of creation
2021-02-22 19:46 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2021-02-22 19:46 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Brassica juncea
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderBrassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
GenusBrassica
SpeciesBrassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Sinapis juncea L.
Common name(s)
Indian mustard
Brown mustard
Chinese mustard
Leaf mustard
Vegetable mustard
Mustard greens
BRAJU
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Russia and Central Asia
Habitat range
Brassica juncea grows in many environments (Boreal to tropical wet zones), tolerating precipitation between 500 and 4200 mm, temperatures between 6 and 27°C and soil pH  between 4.3 and 8.3. Brown mustard tolerates light shade. Ideal conditions for the mustard are organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun.
Geographical distribution
The species is distributed worldwide, expect for northern and polar regions with temperatures below 6°C.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Brassica juncea is a natural amphidiploid hybrid (AABB genome, 2n = 36) of Brassica rapa (AA genome, 2n = 20) and Brassica nigra (BB genome, 2n=16). The  species is mainly self-pollinated, but 20-30% cross-pollination was reported. Inter-specific crosses are possible between B. juncea and other mustard relatives. However, most hybridization events have required human intervention to achieve.

Brown mustard has been listed as a weed species.
The species is fast growing and has a broad range of  growing environments.

Brown mustard is grown primarily for culinary purposes (edible leaves, stems and seed; cooking oil from the seeds). The essential oils from the seeds have been used in ethno-botany.

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Modified Organism3 records