| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
115913
Status
Published
Date of creation
2021-02-23 21:50 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2021-02-23 21:50 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Brassica oleracea var. botrytis
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViriplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderBrassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
GenusBrassica
SpeciesB. oleracea
Common name(s)
Cauliflower
Broccoflower
Calabrese
Romanesci broccoli
Additional Classification
Cultivar / variety (plants)
Botrytis Group
Type of organism
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Northeast Mediterranean
Habitat range
Cauliflower prefers full sun in loam/organic, moist and well drained soils. Soil pH between 6.0 and 6.8 achieves maximum yields. The plant grow optimally between 15 and 20 °C. The upper temperature limit for cauliflower is 27°C and it can tolerate brief periods of cold (-3°C).
Geographical distribution
Cauliflower is widely cultivated
Common use(s)
  • Food

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record