| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12079
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-04 12:52 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-27 17:54 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-27 17:55 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Solanum lycopersicum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderSolanales
FamilySolanaceae
GenusSolanum
SpeciesSolanum lycopersicum
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Lycopersicon lycopersicum, Lycopersicon esculentum
Common name(s)
Tomato
SOLLC
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Generally considered to be native to Central and South America (specifically the Andes mountains)
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
The tomato is a short-lived perennial plant, grown as an annual plant, typically growing to 1-3 m tall. The fruit is an edible, brightly coloured (usually red, from the pigment lycopene) berry, 1-2 cm diameter in wild plants, commonly much larger in cultivated forms.  Tomato is a very widely grown plant that is generally regarded as safe and does not have weedy or invasive properties. It is generally considered that the domesticated tomato is incapable of persisting or thriving in unmanaged environments, and tomato is regarded as an inbreeder. Tomatoes contain small quantities of natural toxins, including tyramine, seratonin, tryptamine and tomatine (in unripe tomatoes). The levels of these are not considered hazardous in present commercial varieties.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (11)
IDDescription
11record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence3 records
Modified Organism8 records