| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12086
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-04 16:28 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-22 19:16 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-22 19:16 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Cichorium intybus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderAsterales
FamilyAsteraceae
GenusCichorium
SpeciesCichorium intybus
Common name(s)
Chicory
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Thought to originate from Europe and Asia.
Habitat range
The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil.The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. and can grow in very acid and very alkaline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade.It requires moist soil.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (4)
IDDescription
4record(s) found
Modified Organism4 records