| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12097
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-05 10:16 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2015-01-29 19:17 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-01-29 19:17 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Beta vulgaris
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderCaryophyllales
FamilyChenopodiaceae
GenusBeta
SpeciesBeta vulgaris
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Beta macrocarpa
Common name(s)
Common beet
Sugarbeet
BETMA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The wild forms from which the crop could have been derived are widely distributed over the Mediterranean basin and the Near East.Sugar beet originates from the cultivated form of beet around the Mediterranean area; region A1 (Near East). It is possible that all cultivated beets originated from B. maritima. Sugar beet was introduced to North America around 1830 and to South America circa 1850.
Habitat range
Typically sugar beet root crops are planted in the spring and harvested in the autumn of the same year. For seed production, however, an overwintering period of cold temperatures of 4 - 7°C (vernalization) is required for the root to bolt in the next growing season and for the reproductive stage to be initiated
Geographical distribution
France, the United States, Germany, Russia and Turkey are the world's five largest sugar beet producers.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (11)
IDDescription
11record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records
Information Resource1 record
Modified Organism8 records