| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12098
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-05 10:25 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-21 20:21 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-21 20:21 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Arabidopsis thaliana
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderCapparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
GenusArabidopsis
SpeciesArabidopsis thaliana
Common name(s)
Thale cress
Mouse-ear cress
Arabidopsis
ARATH
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Plants
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Native to Europe, Asia and North-western Africa
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Additional Information
Arabidopsis thaliana is a small flowering plant that is widely used as a model organism in plant biology. Arabidopsis is a member of the mustard (Brassicaceae) family, which includes cultivated species such as cabbage and radish. Arabidopsis is not of major agronomic significance, but it offers important advantages for basic research in genetics and molecular biology.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (36)
IDDescription
36record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence36 records