| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12106
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-05 15:29 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-27 15:12 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-27 15:12 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Solanum tuberosum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderSolanales
FamilySolanaceae
GenusSolanum
SpeciesSolanum tuberosum
Common name(s)
Potato
SOLTU
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The cultivated tetraploid Solanum tuberosum subsp. tuberosum, as known in Europe and most other
parts of the world, is considered to be a selection from a small introduction of S. tuberosum subsp.
andigena potatoes from Colombia and Peru, and as such has a very narrow genetic basis. An alternative theory is that, after the potato blight epidemic in Europe, new germplasm of S. tuberosum subsp. tuberosum originating from Chile was introduced into Europe.

Note: for original citations, please refer to the attached OECD Consensus Document
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
The centre of diversity for wild tuber-bearing potatoes (subsection potatoe) lies in Latin America, which is also considered the centre of origin. For the series tuberosa (to which S. tuberosum belongs) and most other series within the subsection potatoe, there are two centres of diversity. One is a long-stretching Andean area in Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Argentina. The other is in central Mexico. The distribution area of these wild potatoes is much larger: from the southwestern United States to southern Argentina and Chile.
Generally the cultivated Solanum species are also found within the centres of diversity for wild potatoes. The exception is the cultivated diploid form of Solanum tuberosum subsp. tuberosum, which is only found in a constricted area of southwestern Chile.

Note: for original citations, please refer to the attached OECD Consensus Document
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Solanum tuberosum (potato) is divided into two subspecies: tuberosum and andigena. S. tuberosum subsp. tuberosum  is the widely cultivated crop plant used in, for example, Europe and North America. S. tuberosum subsp. andigena is also a cultivated species, but cultivation is restricted to Central and South America.

Records referencing this document (151)
IDDescription
151record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence39 records
Information Resource1 record
Modified Organism111 records