| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12108
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-05 15:52 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-19 18:08 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-19 18:08 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Solanum bulbocastaneum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderSolanales
FamilySolanaceae
GenusSolanum
SpeciesSolanum bulbocastaneum
Common name(s)
Nightshade
Ornamental nightshade
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Plants
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Solanum bulbocastanum (ornamental nightshade) is a species of wild potato native to Mexico and parts of the U.S. Southwest.

Records referencing this document (7)
IDDescription
7record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence7 records