| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12110
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-05 16:48 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-08-08 16:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-08-08 16:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Hordeum vulgare
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusHordeum
SpeciesHordeum vulgare
Common name(s)
Barley
HORVU
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Although the barley crop is distributed throughout the world, its supposed progenitor, Hordeum vulgare L. ssp. spontaneum C. Koch, occurred in a more restricted area, namely the Middle East and adjacent regions of North Africa.
Habitat range
Barley is well adapted to a wide range of environments. It is grown in different latitudes from the equator up to the 65th latitude in the north and to the 50th latitude in the south as well as from sea level up to mountain slopes.
Geographical distribution
Barley is grown as a commercial crop in some one hundred countries world-wide and is one of the most important cereal crops in the world. The Russian Federation, Canada, Germany, Ukraine and France are the major barley producers accounting for nearly half of the total world production.
Common use(s)
  • Feed
  • Food

Records referencing this document (23)
IDDescription
23record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence15 records
Modified Organism8 records