| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12120
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-07 14:43 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-08-11 20:20 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-08-11 20:20 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Nicotiana tabacum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderSolanales
FamilySolanaceae
GenusNicotiana
SpeciesNicotiana tabacum
Common name(s)
Tobacco
TOBAC
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
N. tabacum is a native of tropical and subtropical America.
Habitat range
N. tabacum is sensitive to temperature, air, ground humidity and the type of land. Temperatures of 20 to 30°C are best for adequate growth; an atmospheric humidity of 80 to 85% and soil without a high level of nitrogen are also optimal.
Geographical distribution
It is commercially cultivated worldwide.
Common use(s)
  • Industrial
Additional Information
Additional Information
Nicotiana tabacum is the plant that is cultivated as the principal source of tobacco.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (23)
IDDescription
23record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence18 records
Modified Organism5 records