| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12122
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-07 14:53 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-24 19:06 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-24 19:06 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumFirmicutes
ClassBacilli
OrderBacillales
FamilyBacillaceae
GenusBacillus
SpeciesBacillus amyloliquefaciens
Common name(s)
BACAS
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Additional Information
Additional Information
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens is a Gram-positive, aerobic baterium found in soil samples in nature.

Alpha amylase from B. amyloliquefaciens is often used in starch hydrolysis. B. amyloliquefaciens is also a source of subtilisin, an enzyme that catalyzes the breakdown of proteins in a similar way to trypsin. 

It also produces Barnase, an extracellular guanine specific ribonuclease, and barstar is its intracellular inhibitor.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (4)
IDDescription
4record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence4 records