| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12123
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-07 15:01 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-20 13:41 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-20 13:41 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Cucurbita pepo
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderViolales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
GenusCucurbita
SpeciesCucurbita pepo
Common name(s)
Pumpkin
Squashes
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The oldest remains have been found in Mexico, in the Oaxaca valley (8750 BC to AD 700) and in the caves of Ocampo, Tamaulipas (7000 to 500 BC). This species may have been domesticated at least on two occasions and in two different regions: in Mexico and in the eastern United States.
Habitat range
Requires a rich, well-drained moisture retentive soil and a very warm, sunny and sheltered position. Prefers a pH of 5.5 to 5.9, but tolerates up to 6.8. Plants are tolerant of light shade. A frost-tender annual plant, the pumpkin or marrow is widely cultivated in temperate and tropical zones for its edible fruit.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Cucurbita pepo is a morphologically and ecologically diverse species composed of genetically distinct groups of cultivars and free-living populations (i.e., self-sustaining, including both wild and weedy populations).

Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Modified Organism2 records