| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12124
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-07 15:05 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-19 21:05 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-19 21:05 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Cucumis melo
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderViolales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
GenusCucumis
SpeciesCucumis melo
Common name(s)
Melon
Melons
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Persia and the trans-Caucasus are believed to be the main center of origin and development, with a secondary center including the northwest provinces of India and Afghanistan.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Modified Organism2 records