| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12127
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-07 15:16 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2017-01-09 16:59 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2017-01-09 16:59 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Potato virus Y
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViruses
FamilyPotyviridae
GenusPotyvirus
SubspeciesPotato virus Y
Common name(s)
PVY
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
PVY naturally infects solanaceous plants (e.g., potato, pepper, tomato and tobacco) worldwide and is particularly prevalent in warmer climates.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Potato virus Y (PVY) the type member of the potyvirus group, is a common virus among solanaceous crops, infecting potato, tomato and pepper. PVY has been characterized into many strains but generally falls into three main groups, PVY-O (ordinary), PVY-N (necrotic) and PVY-C (stipple streak). Strains are characterized on the basis of the plant symptoms produced in a set of selected potato and tobacco cultivars.

Disease severity depends on PVY strain, host tolerance, time of infection and environmental factors. In potato, PVY is transmitted to the new crop via seed tubers and in a non-persistent manner by the green peach aphid (Myzus persicae) and other aphid vectors. Infection occurs when aphids acquire the virus from an infected plant and carry the virus to another, introducing it into the host as they feed. Primary symptoms caused by PVY may be mild or hardly detectable, which causes problems particularly in seed potato production. The symptom most useful for diagnosing PVY infection is a mosaic pattern that develops along the veins.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records