| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
12129
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-04-07 15:24 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-21 19:44 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-21 19:44 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Helianthus tuberosus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderAsterales
FamilyAsteraceae
GenusHelianthus
SpeciesHelianthus tuberosus
Common name(s)
Sunflower
Jerusalem artichokes
Sunroot
Sunchoke
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Helianthus tuberosus is a species of sunflower native to eastern North America.
Geographical distribution
Helianthus tuberosus is found found from eastern Canada and Maine west to North Dakota, and south to northern Florida and Texas.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record