| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
14929
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-06-06 12:31 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-21 19:49 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-21 19:49 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Viola sp.
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderViolales
FamilyViolaceae
GenusViola
Speciessp.
Common name(s)
Pansy
VIOLA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Geographical distribution
Viola are a genus of flowering plants in the family Violaceae, with around 400-500 species throughout the world, mainly in the temperate Northern Hemisphere but also in Hawaii, Australasia, and the Andes in South America.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Additional Information
The pansy or pansy violets are a large group of hybrid plants cultivated as garden flowers. Pansies are derived from Viola species Viola tricolor hybridized with other viola species, these hybrids are referred to as Viola × wittrockiana or less commonly Viola tricolor hortensis.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record