| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
14933
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-06-06 14:34 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-27 16:05 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-27 16:05 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Umbellularia californica
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderLaurales
FamilyLauraceae
GenusUmbellularia
SpeciesUmbellularia californica
Common name(s)
Laurel
California Bay Laurel
UMBCA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Umbellularia californica (California bay laurel) occurs in the Klamath, Siskiyou, and Coast Ranges from Douglas County, Oregon south to San Diego County, California, and on the western slope of the Sierra Nevada from Shasta County south to Kern County.  It is found along drainages in the Central Valley, California.  Umbellularia californica var. fresnensis occurs in Fresno County, California.
Additional Information
Additional Information
Umbellularia californica is a tree native to coastal forests of western North America. It is the sole species in the genus Umbellularia. It ranges near the coast from Douglas County, Oregon south through California to San Diego County and is also found in the western foothills of the Sierra Nevada mountains. It occurs at altitudes from sea level up to 1600 m.  It is also grown as an ornamental tree, both in its native area, and elsewhere further north up the Pacific coast to Vancouver in Canada, and in western Europe.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record