| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
14934
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-06-06 15:10 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-27 16:56 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-27 16:56 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Pseudomonas chlororaphis
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderPseudomonadales
FamilyPseudomonadaceae
GenusPseudomonas
SpeciesPseudomonas chlororaphis
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Bacillus chlororaphis
Common name(s)
PSECL
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Pseudomonas are normally found in soil. However they are able to grow in unexpected places. They have been found in areas where a lot of pharmaceuticals are prepared. Any carbon source, such as soap residue or cap liner adhesives is a suitable place for them to thrive. Other unlikely places where they have been found include antiseptics such as ammonium compounds and bottled mineral water. Most Pseudomonas spp. are naturally resistant to penicillin and related beta-lactam antibiotics, but will succumb to piperacillin, imipenem, tobramycin, or ciprofloxacin, among others.  This ability to thrive in harsh conditions is a result of their hearty cell wall that contains porins.
Additional Information
Additional Information
Pseudomonas chlororaphis is a bacterium used as a soil inoculant in agriculture and horticulture. It can act as a biocontrol agent against certain fungal plant pathogens via production of phenazine type antibiotics.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record