| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
14977
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-06-09 16:44 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-27 14:04 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-27 14:04 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Corynebacterium glutamicum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumActinobacteria
ClassActinobacteria
OrderActinomycetales
FamilyCorynebacteriaceae
GenusCorynebacterium
SpeciesCorynebacterium glutamicum
Common name(s)
CORGT
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
First discovered in Japan in the 1956
Habitat range
Corynebacterium species occur commonly in nature in the soil, water, plants, and food products.
Common use(s)
  • Industrial
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record