| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
14980
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-06-09 16:59 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-09-04 18:32 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-09-04 18:32 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Thermococcales spp.
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomArchaea
PhylumEuryarchaeota
ClassThermococci
OrderThermococcales
Common name(s)
Thermococcus
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Thermophilic order of the archaea (bacteria that can grow at high temperatures).
Additional Information
Additional Information
The three genera of the order Thermococcales (Thermococcus, Pyrococcus, and Palaeococcus) are a large and diverse group of organisms widely used as model systems for biochemical and physiological studies of hyperthermophilic archaea.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record