| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
15023
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-06-12 13:55 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2020-06-30 14:06 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-06-30 14:06 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Zucchini yellow mosaic virus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomOrthornavirae
PhylumPisuviricota
ClassStelpaviricetes
OrderPatatavirales
FamilyPotyviridae
GenusPotyvirus
SpeciesZucchini yellow mosaic virus
Common name(s)
ZYMV
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
IV ((+)ssRNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
ZYMV was first discovered in 1973 in northern Italy and has since appeared in southern France, Spain, Israel, Morocco, Germany, northeast U.S., and most recently Florida.
Habitat range
Spreads in Algeria, Australia, Egypt, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Lebanon, Mauritius, Morocco, Spain, Taiwan, Turkey, the UK, and the USA.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
The natural host range of ZYMV is Cucurbita pepo (zucchini squash), Cucumis melo (muskmelon), Cucumis sativus (cucumber) and Citrullus lanatus (watermelon) where it causes mosaic, yellowing, shoestring leaves, stunting, and fruit and seed deformation. In Melothria pendula it causes mosaic and yellowing.  It is transmitted by mechanical inoculation by an insect vector, Aphis citricola, Aphis gossypii, Myzus persicae, Macrosiphum euphorbiae, Aphis middletonii, Aphis craccivora, Acrythosiphon pisum, Lipaphis erysimi and Uroleucon sp..

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record