| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
15029
Status
Published
Date of creation
2006-06-12 15:27 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-19 20:51 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-19 20:51 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Cucumber mosaic virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyBromoviridae
GenusCucumovirus
SpeciesCucumber mosaic virus
Common name(s)
CMV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
This virus was first found in cucumbers (Cucumis sativus) showing mosaic symptoms in 1934, hence the name Cucumber mosaic.
Habitat range
CMV is found in temperate areas around the world. This virus cannot live in extremely dry conditions. CMV is shown to develop symptoms more readily in temperatures between 79 and 89 degrees Fahrenheit.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Since it was first recognized, CMV has been found to infect a great variety of other plants. These include other vegetables such as squash, melons, peppers, beans, tomatoes, carrots, celery, lettuce, spinach and beets, various weeds and many ornamentals and bedding plants. Symptoms seen with ths virus include leaf mosaic or mottling, yellowing, ringspots, stunting, and leaf, flower and fruit distortion.
Additional Information
Additional Information
The natural host range of CMV is wide, including Cucumis sativus and many other cucurbits, causing mosaics and stunting, and reduced fruit yield; Lycopersicon esculentum causing mosaic, reduction of leaf laminae ("fernleaf") and stunting; and Spinacia oleracea causing severe chlorosis and stunting.  It is transmitted through mechanical inoculation by an insect vector (more than 60 spp. including Acyrthosiphon pisum, Aphis craccivora and Myzus persicae) and by seed.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record