| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
43792
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-02-05 15:52 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-03-17 15:21 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-03-17 15:21 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Torenia sp.
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderScrophulariales
FamilyScrophulariaceae
GenusTorenia
Speciessp.
Common name(s)
Torenia hybrid
Wishbone flowers
Blue Wings
TOREN
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The centre of origin and divergence of members of the family Scrophulariaceae are often mountain ranges. The origin of Torenia spp. is not known, although it is reportedly native to South East Asia, Africa and Madagascar.
Geographical distribution
Almost all species of torenia occur in tropical and subtropical Asia, Africa and Madagascar. One species of torenia, T. thouarsii cham & schtdl, was reportedly introduced into tropical America.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Additional Information
Torenia is a genus of plants in the snapdragon family, Scrophulariaceae or also classified in Linderniaceae by some authors. Often called Wishbone flowers, some species are grown as garden plants. Many F1 and F2 Torenia hybrids have been hybridizied in the last 30 years. Colors can range from white with yellow thoats to violet, blue, cobalt, lavender and purple.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence3 records