| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
43795
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-02-05 16:20 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-07-15 17:43 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-07-15 17:43 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Rosa hybrida
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderRosales
FamilyRosaceae
GenusRosa
SpeciesRosa hybrida
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Rosa hybrid
Common name(s)
Rose
ROSHC
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The Rosa genus is endemic to temperate regions of the northern hemisphere, including North America, Europe, Asia and the Middle East, with the greatest diversity of species found in western China
Habitat range
Roses are found in the majority of northern hemisphere climates, ranging from the arctic to the tropics. Nearly all species are able to tolerate hot summers, and are hardy down to around -15oC
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (7)
IDDescription
7record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence5 records
Modified Organism2 records