| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
45008
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-04-29 11:23 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-14 17:28 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-14 17:28 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Canarypox virus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViruses
FamilyPoxviridae
GenusAvipoxvirus
SubspeciesCanarypox virus
Common name(s)
CNPV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Additional Information
Additional Information
Canarypox virus (CNPV) is an avipoxvirus and etiologic agent of canarypox, a disease of birds both in the wild and in commercial aviaries, where significant losses result.

CNPV has been successfully used as a host range-restricted mammalian expression vector and is a vaccine vector of increasing importance, with CNPV-based veterinary vaccines commercially available and human vaccines undergoing clinical trials. Licensed and experimental CNPV-based vaccines, most of which utilize the highly attenuated ALVAC strain of CNPV, encode a range of pathogen and tumor-associated antigens, including those from rabies virus, canine distemper virus, feline leukemia virus, human immunodeficiency virus, human cytomegalovirus, hepatitis B and C viruses, Plasmodium falciparum, melanoma, and colorectal cancer.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (5)
IDDescription
5record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records
Modified Organism3 records