| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
45396
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-06-11 15:06 UTC (mia.crager@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-18 16:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-18 16:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Triticum aestivum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusTriticum
SpeciesTriticum aestivum
Common name(s)
Wheat
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Wheat is a cereal grain, originally from the Levant region of the Near East and Ethiopian Highlands.
Habitat range
The wheat plant is an annual grass. It is mainly grown as a winter annual in milder climates, with seeding in the fall and harvest from June through August depending on the length of the winter. In areas with rigorous winter climates it is mainly spring seeded. Planting is as earlv as soil can be worked, and harvest is in late summer and early fall.
Geographical distribution
Wheat is cultivated worldwide.
Common use(s)
  • Feed
  • Food

Records referencing this document (13)
IDDescription
13record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence4 records
Modified Organism9 records