| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
45401
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-06-11 15:38 UTC (mia.crager@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-14 19:58 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-14 19:58 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Danio rerio
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusDanio
SpeciesDanio rerio
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Cyprinus rerio, Brachydanio rerio, Danio frankei
Common name(s)
Zebra fish
leopard danio
zebra danio
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The zebrafish is native to the streams of the southeastern Himalayan region, and is found in parts of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, and Burma. The species arose in the Ganges region in eastern India, and commonly inhabits streams, canals, ditches, ponds, and slow-moving or stagnant water bodies, including rice fields.
Habitat range
Relatively still water (currents, 0 m-sec to 0.1m-sec) at 27°C to 34°C and pH 7.9-8.2; widths of water bodies ranged from 1 to 12 m, and depths ranged from 16 to 57 cm; water was relatively clear (transparent to _35 cm), over substrates of clay, silt, cobble, or boulders. Canopy cover from 0% to 50%.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Additional Information
In the past decade or so the zebrafish, Danio rerio, has become a vertebrate of choice in developmental biology laboratories. It is easy to keep, has a short generation time, breeds readily, and produces conveniently transparent embryos; for these and other reasons it has gradually acquired the prestigious rank of Model Organism.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record