| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
45724
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-07-07 16:37 UTC (mia.crager@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2015-04-13 16:34 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-04-13 16:34 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomFungi
PhylumAscomycota
ClassSaccharomycetes
OrderSaccharomycetales
FamilySaccharomycetaceae
GenusSaccharomyces
SpeciesSaccharomyces cerevisiae
Common name(s)
Yeast
YEASX
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Fungi
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Naturally occurs in plant leaves and flowers, soil and salt water, also, skin surfaces and in the intestinal tracts of warm-blooded animals, where they may live symbiotically or as parasites.
Additional Information
Additional Information
Used commercially as baker's yeast, in fermentation, and as a vitamin supplement.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (5)
IDDescription
5record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence4 records
Modified Organism1 record