| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
45740
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-07-08 12:09 UTC (mia.crager@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2015-07-30 18:53 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-07-30 18:53 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Mus musculus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderRodentia
FamilyMuridae
GenusMus
SpeciesMus musculus
Common name(s)
Mouse
House mouse
MOUSE
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
House mice generally live in close association with humans-- in houses, barns, granaries, etc. They also occupy cultivated fields, fencerows, and even wooded areas, but they seldom stray far from buildings.
Geographical distribution
Mus musculus may have originally been distributed from the Mediterranean region to China, but it has now been spread throughout the world by humans and lives as a human commensal.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records