| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
45743
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-07-08 14:18 UTC (mia.crager@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2015-05-26 17:57 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-05-26 17:57 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Homo sapiens
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHominidae
GenusHomo
SpeciesHomo sapiens
Common name(s)
HUMAN
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Most current genetic and archaeological evidence supports a recent single origin of modern humans in East Africa.
Habitat range
Early human settlements were dependent on proximity to water and, depending on the lifestyle, other natural resources used for subsistence, such as populations of animal prey for hunting and arable land for growing crops and grazing livestock. But humans have a great capacity for altering their habitats by means of technology, through irrigation, urban planning, construction, transport, manufacturing goods, deforestation and desertification.
Geographical distribution
Individuals are widespread in every continent except Antarctica.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (7)
IDDescription
7record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence7 records