| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
45768
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-07-09 15:21 UTC (mia.crager@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-08-07 19:39 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-08-07 19:39 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Salmonella typhimurium
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacteriales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusSalmonella
SpeciesSalmonella typhimurium
Common name(s)
SALTM
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Salmonella is found worldwide in cold- and warm-blooded animals (including humans), and in the environment.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records
Modified Organism1 record