| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
45769
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-07-09 15:34 UTC (mia.crager@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-08-06 15:40 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-08-06 15:40 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Aequorea victoria
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumCnidaria
ClassHydrozoa
OrderLeptothecatae
FamilyAequoreidae
GenusAequorea
SpeciesAequorea victoria
Common name(s)
Crystal Jellyfish
Water Jellyfish
AEQVI
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
North western Pacific ocean
Geographical distribution
Aequorea victoria are found along the west coast of the Pacific ocean from the Bearing Sea to southern California.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Additional Information
This jellyfish is capable of producing flashes of blue light by a quick release of Ca2+.  The components required for bioluminescence include a Calcium++ activated photoprotein, called aequorin, that emits a blue-green light, and an accessory green fluorescent protein (GFP), which accepts energy from aequorin and re-emits it as green light.

For further information about fluorescence, see References.

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence3 records