| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
46120
Status
Published
Date of creation
2008-08-01 16:09 UTC (mia.crager@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-19 20:44 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-19 20:44 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Cryptomeria japonica
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumPinophyta
ClassPinopsida
OrderPinales
FamilyCupressaceae
GenusCryptomeria
SpeciesCryptomeria japonica
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Cupressus japonica
Common name(s)
Japanese cedar
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The wild Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica) is a forest tree native to Japan and southern China. The best stands grow on the lower slopes of mountains where annual rainfall is high.
Habitat range
Japanese cedar needs well drained soil but plenty of water for best growth. Never allow the soil to dry out and mist if the humidity stays very low.
Common use(s)
  • Timber
Additional Information
Additional Information
Japanese cedar can be difficult to grow from seed. Named cultivars are propagated vegetatively by rooting mature tip cuttings in late summer or autumn, or by layering. Japanese cedar is highly prized for bonsai, and the wild form is harvested commercially for timber. Japanese cedar is one of very few conifers that will coppice - sprout back from cut stumps.

See references for further information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records