| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
48454
Status
Published
Date of creation
2009-03-25 13:02 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-20 14:32 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-20 14:32 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Nephila clavipes
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassArachnida
OrderAraneae
FamilyTetragnathidae
GenusNephila
Speciesclavipes
Common name(s)
Golden silk orbweaver spider
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The golden silk orbweaver spider Nephila clavipes is commonly found in the southern US states (e.g. Florida) and in Central America.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
The spider silk protein produced by Nephila clavipes is not known to have any toxic effect on humans.
Common use(s)
  • Industrial application
Additional Information
Additional Information
The female Nephila clavipes has a number of different spinning glands for producing a range of fibres with different properties. The most stable fibre is the dragline, which displays high tensile strength and is therefore of interest for use as a biomaterial. 
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence3 records