| | english | español | français |
  Home|The Cartagena Protocol|HTPI|SD&I|Laboratories|Participants   Printer-friendly version

List of participants

1.
Dr Gretta Abou-Sleymane
Lebanon
American University of Science and Technology
2.
Mr Idris Abubakar Imam
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency ( NBMA)
3.
Prof. Enoch Achigan Dako
Benin
University of Abomey-Calavi
4.
Mr. Adugnaw Admas
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Enviroment and Forest Research Institute
5.
Ms. Sarah Agapito-Tenfen
Norway
GenØk Centre for Biosafety
6.
Dr. Nisreen AL-Hmoud
Jordan
Royal Scientific Society
7.
Ms. Luciana Ambrozevicius
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
8.
Ms. Josephine Amedu
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
9.
Mr. Emanuel Araya
Costa Rica
Centro Nacional de Innovaciones Biotecnologicas
10.
Dr. Armin Baiker
Germany
Bavarian Health and Food Safety Authority (LGL)
11.
M. en S. MARIA GUADALUPE BARRERA ANDRADE
Mexico
SENASICA
12.
Ms. Merle Bautista Palacpac
Philippines
Department of Agriculture
13.
Dr Leta Bedada
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research
14.
Dr. Tesfaye Disasa Bitema
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research (EIAR)
15.
Dr Anne Bridges
 
AACC International
16.
Mr. Freddy Bulubulu Otono
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Commissariat Général à l'Energie Atomique/Centre Régional d'Etudes Nucléaires de Kinshasa (CGEA/CREN-K)
17.
Martin Bundi
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
18.
Dr. Natalhie Campos-Reales
Mexico
National Commission on Biosafety and GMOs (CIBIOGEM)
19.
Nilson César Castanheira Guimarães
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestocks and Supply (MAPA)
20.
Dr MAHER CHAOUACHI
Tunisia
Institut Superieur de Biotechnologie de Monastir
21.
Miss Varaidzo Winnie Chifetete
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority of Zimbabwe
22.
Linroy Christian
Antigua and Barbuda
23.
Mrs Johnson Clementina
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
24.
Ms. Marzia De Giacomo
Italy
Italian Institute of Health " Istituto Superiore di Sanità"
25.
Jorge Alcántara Delgado
Peru
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Extensión Agraria
26.
Cheryl Dollard
Canada
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
27.
Prof Sergey Dromashko
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
28.
Ms. Adaleta Durmic Pasic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
University of Sarajevo
29.
European Commission, Joint Research Centre
European Union
European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Unit for Molecular Biology and Genomics
30.
Ms Geronima Eusebio
Philippines
Bureau of Plant Industry
31.
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety (BVL)
32.
Ms. Miroslava Feketova
Slovakia
Central Control and Testing Institute of Agriculture (CCTIA)
33.
ING RAÚL FLORES CARDOSO
Mexico
Centro Nacional De Referencia en Detección De OGM - SENASICA
34.
Mr Rodrigo Fortunato
Brazil
Ministry of Agricultures, Livestock and Supply (MAPA)
35.
Dra Vanessa Fuentes Morales
Mexico
Centro Nacional de Referencia en Detección de Organismos Genéticamente Modificados/SENASICA
36.
Mr. Nobuyuki Fujita
Japan
Tokyo University of Agriculture
37.
Dr Dahlia Garwe
Zimbabwe
Kutsaga Research Station
38.
Dr. Tzveta Georgieva
Bulgaria
National Center of Publc Health and Analyse (NCPHA)
39.
Dr. Lelde Grantina-Ievina
Latvia
Institute of Food Safety, Animal Health and Environment "BIOR"
40.
Dr Kate Griffiths
Australia
Australian National Measurement Institute
41.
Lutz Grohmann
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
42.
Mr Gulu Gwesa
Liberia
43.
Ms Renata Hanzer
Croatia
Croatian Centre for Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
44.
MRS Petra Heinze
Germany
Bundesamt für Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit
45.
Melle Raoudha HELLAL
Tunisia
Laboratoire Central d'Analyses et d'Essais
46.
Mr. Marcelo Henrique Aguiar de Freitas
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
47.
Aye Lae Lae Hlaing
Myanmar
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation, Myanmar
48.
Dr. Lubomir Horvath
Slovakia
Central Control and Testing Institute of Agriculture (CCTIA)
49.
Ph.D. Lotte Hougs
Denmark
Danish Veterinary and Food Administration
50.
Mr. Mihai Ioniță
Romania
Central Laboratory for Quality of Seeds and Planting Material
51.
Mr. Zygimantas Janeliunas
Lithuania
National Food and Veterinary Risk Assessment Institute
52.
Mr Potikalapudi Jaya Krishna
India
DNA Fingerprinting and Transgenic Crops Monitoring Lab
53.
Dr. Neila Jellouli
Tunisia
Banque Nationale de Gènes
54.
Mr Waisea Jikowale
Fiji
Ministry of Agriculture
55.
MR JOSE LUIS JUAREZ
Mexico
NATIONAL SERVICE OF HEALTH, SAFETY AND AGRO-FOOD QUALITY
56.
Dr. Jin-kee Jung
Republic of Korea
Korea Seed and Variety Service
57.
Dr. Chang-Gi Kim
Republic of Korea
Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
58.
Dr. Esther Kok
Netherlands
RIKILT Wageningen University & Research
59.
Keshav Kranthi
India
Indian Council of Agricultural Research, India
60.
Ms. Thi Thu Hien Le
Viet Nam
Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology
61.
Mr. Martin Lema
Argentina
Secretaría de Agroindustria
62.
PhD Mihai Leshanu
Republic of Moldova
Moldova State University
63.
Ms. Cecilia Llabres
Argentina
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
64.
Ms. Angela Lozan
Republic of Moldova
Ministry of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment
65.
Ms. Sarah Lukie
United States of America
Croplife International, Global Industry Coalition
66.
Assoc. Prof. Dr Minh Cuc Luu
Viet Nam
Agricultural Genetics Institute
67.
Miss Regina M. Sartori Coelho
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply (MAPA)
68.
Mr. Abisai Mafa
Zimbabwe
69.
Mr Cyprian Mahuni
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority
70.
Miss Narmeen Mallah
Lebanon
AUST/ATL
71.
Dr. Luis Martin
Spain
Laboratorio Arbitral Agroalimentario (Agrifood Arbitration Laboratory) MAPAMA
72.
Mr ERMIAS MASRESHA
Ethiopia
Ministry of Environment , forest and climatechange
73.
Dr TOMAS MAYORAL
Spain
LABORATORIO CENTRAL DE VETERITNARIA (CENTRAL VETERINARY LABORATORY)-MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, FOOD AND ENVIRONMENT
74.
Mr Austein McLoughlin
Canada
Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity
75.
Dr. Isaque Medeiros Siqueira
Brazil
Brazilian Institute of the Environment and Renewable Natural Resources - IBAMA
76.
Dr Maher Medini
Tunisia
Banque Nationale de Gènes
77.
Lic. Mariana Menoni
Uruguay
Instituto Nacional de Semillas (INASE)
78.
MSc Jelena Mihic Salapura
Bosnia and Herzegovina
PI Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
79.
dr Mojca Milavec
Slovenia
National institute of biology
80.
Mr Douglas Miller
United States of America
Illinois Crop Improvement
81.
Mr. Marian Mîniosu
Romania
Central Laboratory for Quality of Seeds and Planting Material
82.
Ms. Ngozi Priscilla Miracle
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
83.
Dr. Galina Mozgova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology at the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
84.
Dr. Jonathan Mufandaedza
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority of Zimbabwe
85.
Ms. Jamila Muhammed
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency
86.
Anne Muia
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
87.
Dr. Felix Mwangala
Zambia
National Institute for Scientific and Industrial Research
88.
Dr. Frank Narendja
Austria
Environment Agency Austria (EAA)
89.
National Institute of Nutrition
India
National Institute of Nutrition, ICMR, Hyderabad (NIN)
90.
Ms. Julia Njagi
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
91.
Dr. Lise Nordgård
Norway
92.
Dr José Núñez
Dominican Republic
Instituto de Innovación en Biotecnología e Industria (IIBI)
93.
Ms Lilian Okiro
Kenya
Egerton University
94.
Dr.ssa Roberta Onori
Italy
Istituto Superiore Di Sanità (ISS)
95.
Mr. Roger Alejandro Orellana
Honduras
National Agri-food Health and Safety Service
96.
Dr Jaroslava Ovesna
Czech Republic
VURV
97.
Señora Dania Palacio
Colombia
Instituto Colombiano Agropecuario (ICA)
98.
Dr. Sven Pecoraro
Germany
Bavarian Health and Food Safety Authority
99.
Viviana Cecilia Pedroarias
Argentina
National Institute of Agricultural Technology (INTA)
100.
Dr. MELINA PEREZ-URQUIZA
Mexico
NATIONAL METROLOGY INSTITUTE OF MEXICO
101.
Dr. Nina Ilieva Petrova
Bulgaria
Executive Environment agency (ExEA)
102.
Patrick Philipp
France
Service Commun des Laboratoires
103.
Maria Pla
Spain
Centre de Recerca en Agrigenòmica (CRAG)
104.
Dr Balakrishna Murthy prakya
India
International Institute of Biotechnology and Toxicology
105.
ISABEL PRIETO
Spain
CENTRO NACIONAL DE ALIMENTACION (AGENCIA ESPAÑOLA DE SEGURIDAD ALIMENTARIA)
106.
Pere Puigdomenech
Spain
Centre de Recerca en Agrigenòmica (CRAG)
107.
Ms Maddalena Querci
Italy
Joint Research Centre - European Commission
108.
Ms. Gurinder Jit Randhawa
India
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
109.
Mr. Joe Said
Lebanon
American University of Science and Technology
110.
Dr. Monica Santa-Maria
Peru
BioAl SAC
111.
Dr Raymond Shillito
 
Bayer CropScience
112.
Dr CORNELIA CHARITO SIRICORD
Malaysia
DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY MALAYSIA
113.
Dr Vanga Siva Reddy
India
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
114.
Mr Edwin Pearce Smith
United States of America
Eurofins GeneScan
115.
Dr Rosineide Souza Richards
New Zealand
Ministry for Primary Industries
116.
Bjørn Spilsberg
Norway
117.
Emilija Shukarova Stefanovska
the Republic of North Macedonia
Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts
118.
Dr. Michael Sussman
 
ISO TC 34/SC 16
119.
Dr Yuvaneswari Swaran
Malaysia
Biotechnology Section
120.
Ms. Annah Runesu Takombwa
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority
121.
Dr. Teklehaimanot Haileselassie Teklu
Ethiopia
Addis Ababa University
122.
MSc Maria da Glória Trindade
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture Livestock and Food Supply
123.
Boldizsar Vajda
Hungary
124.
Mr. Guy Van Den Eede
European Union
European Commission, Joint Research Centre
125.
Ms. Valentina Vasile
Romania
Central Laboratory for Quality of Seeds and Planting Material
126.
Prof. Chris Viljoen
South Africa
University of the Free State
127.
Mrs Carolina Villafañe
Colombia
Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible
128.
Dr. Jelka Šuštar Vozlic
Slovenia
Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
129.
ms ANDRIJANA VUČIĆ
Bosnia and Herzegovina
FEDERAL AGROMEDITERRANEAN INSTITUTE OF MOSTAR
130.
Ms Dechen Wangmo
Bhutan
Bhutan Agriculture and Food Regulatory Authority (BAFRA)
131.
Mr. Wei Wei
China
Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
132.
Mr. Odd-Gunnar Wikmark
Norway
GenØk - Centre for Biosafety
133.
Mr. Tomotaro Yoshida
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishries, Japan
134.
Dr. Barbara Zawedde
Uganda
NARO
135.
Rita Zecchinelli
Italy
136.
Dr. Jana Zel
Slovenia
National Institute of Biology